Prof. AbdulSattar Ahmad Al-Alusi

President & CEO
Prof. Sattar

A well experienced educator equipped with excellent teaching, research, business and administrative skills. Overall work experiences in HE of more than three decades (Iraq, Jordan, Yemen, UAE, Bahrain, Oman, and UK), 16 years of it in the UAE which enables Prof. Al-Alusi to have extensive knowledge in the HE sector and a record of success in getting initiatives off the ground and flourishing as proven by the international awards bestowed upon me. Prof Al-Alusi have had the opportunity of being a key person in creating a university from concept to reality which requires vision, passion, and courage to attempt to innovate and to deliberately create a new and improved learning culture. Prof Al-Alusi is a Member of the International Network for Quality Assurance Agencies in Higher Education (INQAAHE). He also works as:

  • President and CEO, Emirates College for Management and Information Technology, Dubai, UAE, April 5, 2015- present.
  • Chancellor and CEO, ITTIHAD UNIVERSITY, UAE, April 27, 2011- April 5, 2015..
  • Local PhD Advisor, University of Wolverhampton, UK, since May 2013.
  • Visiting Professor, Business Improvement Centre, Coventry University, UK, April 26, 2012 –April 25, 2013.
  • Vice Chancellor for Quality Affairs, ITTIHAD UNIVERSITY, UAE, February 7, 2010 – April 26, 2011,
  • Dean, College of Management and Information Systems, ITTIHAD UNIVERSITY, UAE, Sept. 1999 – 2010.
  • Adjunct Associate Professor, College of Administration & Economics; Baghdad University, 1994 – July, 1996.
  • Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of Operational Research (Information Systems now); Mansour University College; Iraq, Aug., 1993 – July, 1996.
  • Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Operational Research (Information Systems now); Mansour University College; Iraq, Nov., 1988 – Aug., 1993.
  • Ph.D. Researcher, School of Management, University of Bradford; UK, Oct. 1985 – Sept. 1988.
  • Lecturer, Military Engineering (Technical) College, Dec. 22, 1984 – Dec. 10, 1988, Baghdad, Iraq
  • Director of Computer Centre, State Constructional Constructing Company, Baghdad, Iraq, 1979-1981 and then State Constructional Company for Industrial Projects, Baghdad, Iraq, 1981-Dec. 22, 1984.